Abrir menu
FacebookInstagram
Fechar menu

Hello, visitor!

DeliRec logo

Login

Registration

PRIVACY POLICY

We at DeliRec seek to offer our users the best possible experience in using the DeliRec Application and our websites. For this we need to know your usage habits of the Application and our websites to identify opportunities for adjustments for a more fluid navigation or suggest Content according to your preferences, for example. By getting to know our Privacy Policy you shall understand which of your personal data we collect, how we do it and how they are used. Privacy and security of your personal data are very important to us.

Grab that coffee and cake and come with us!

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data, need information, need to take action on your account data or want to report privacy or security breaches please contact DeliRec at dpo@delirec.com.

1) INTRODUCTION

DELIREC DESENVOLVIMENTO E LICENCIAMENTO LTDA., a privately-held corporation headquartered at Rua Timóteo da Costa, 1033/902, bloco 03, Leblon, in the Brazilian city of Rio de Janeiro, RJ, CEP 22.450-130, registered at CNPJ/MF (Brazilian Treasury Department National Register of Legal Entities) under no. 41.148.052/0001-97, is the owner and holder of all rights to the DeliRec Application and the website www.delirec.com (together referred to in this Privacy Policy as “DeliRec”) and the DeliRec Store (www.delirecstore.com) website, our marketplace (“Portal”).

We take the protection of user privacy very seriously and comply with all legislation applicable to privacy and the protection of personal data, in particular Brazilian Law No. 13.709 of August 14, 2018 (Brazilian Government General Data Protection Act, LGPD) and Brazilian Law No. 12.965 of April 23, 2014 (Brazilian Civil Rights Framework for the Internet). This Privacy Policy presents you, in a clear, simple and transparent way, how we handle users’ personal information.

Therefore, before continuing to use DeliRec and the Portal it is important that you carefully read our Privacy Policy, which shall answer the main questions involving your personal data management and protection.

If you have any questions please contact us at dpo@delirec.com.

2) PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

When you register with DeliRec we collect the following information that you provide: your user name, password, e-mail address, information disclosed in your user profile and your photograph. If you choose to register or use our App using a third party social media account (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Google) or log-on Service you shall provide or allow us to provide your name, e-mail and photo profile of the social network account used.

In our Portal, in order to make a purchase, we collect personally identifiable information such as your name, e-mail address, delivery and billing address, contact telephone number and CPF/MF (Brazilian Taxpayer Identification Number) number.

Additionally we may collect non-identifiable demographic information in addition to processing the Content you generate on DeliRec, including the preferences you set (such as language choice), the recipes you create, save, like or comment on (“User Content”), all for the purpose of providing personalized recommendations to you.

To improve your experience on DeliRec and on the Portal we may also obtain information about the sections accessed, how you use them, information about your access hardware and software installed on your internet access device, which may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, your location, information entered in forms and access times.

The DeliRec website and the Portal, in accordance with normal usage practices on the internet, may use the technology of “cookies”, small digital files in text format that are stored on your device by the internet browser and that store information related to your preferences such as preferred language, location, recurrence of your sessions and other variables that we consider relevant to make your experience much more efficient and personalized. Cookies do not provide any personal data or any way of contacting the user nor do they provide access to any information contained in the computer on which they have been installed. You can configure your browser to block data collection by means of cookies. However, without the use of cookies it is possible that some features of DeliRec and the Portal stop working properly.

3) USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal data, collected on DeliRec and the Portal, to administer and manage the Application and other Applications and Services offered by DeliRec, to personalize the Application and DeliRec information, to direct advertising campaigns, to answer questions you have about our Application, to avoid potentially prohibited or illegal activities, to make available, offer, operate and improve the Application and other Applications and Services offered by DeliRec, to register with the other Applications and Services offered by DeliRec and to contact you. On the Portal we use your personal data to receive and organize orders, deliver products and Services, process payments and communicate with you about orders, products, Services and promotional offers.

4) SHARING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be accessed by a limited number of DeliRec employees, with third-party service providers that help us provide Service (such as hosting providers, payment platforms and logistics service providers), by certain companies with which DeliRec may lead commercial partnerships and by third parties contracted to develop commercial activities for DeliRec.

These partners and third-party service providers have access to the personal data necessary for the performance of their functions but cannot use it for other purposes. In addition, they must process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the LGPD.

DeliRec’s employees receive training on the importance of privacy and on how to handle users’ personal data and properly and securely manage it. We require our partners to keep your personal data confidential and not use it for unauthorized purposes.

In addition, your personal data may be shared with third parties to the extent necessary to allow us to carry out a merger, acquisition or sale of all or part of our assets, in which case the transfer of information shall be necessary for the continuity of the Services. Also, we may provide your personal data by virtue of a court order or request from administrative authorities that have legal competence for your request.

5) STORAGE OF COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA

DeliRec stores your personal data on its own servers or those of third parties for the time necessary to provide the Service, to protect our rights or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations to which we are subject.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data we consider the purposes for which the personal data shall be processed, the type of data processed and the existence of specific legislation that requires its storage and maintenance.

DeliRec uses reasonable market means and those required by Brazilian legislation, in particular Ruling no. 8.771/2016, among others, for safekeeping and protection of the data collected, adopting security measures that include encryption, access control and storage on secure servers, among others.

6) YOUR RIGHTS AS THE HOLDER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As the holder of your personal data DeliRec guarantees you all the rights provided for in the LGPD as listed below:

  • The right to obtain confirmation from DeliRec that your personal data is being processed and to request access to it;
  • The right to obtain from DeliRec the correction, updating or alteration of your incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data;
  • The right to obtain from DeliRec the anonymization, removal or blocking of your personal data considered unnecessary, excessive or handled in violation of the LGPD;
  • The right to obtain from DeliRec the elimination or blocking, temporarily or permanently, of processed personal data, even with your consent;
  • The right to obtain from DeliRec the portability of your personal data to another service or product provider;
  • The right to obtain from DeliRec the deletion of your personal data processed without your consent, unless authorized as provided for in the LGPD;
  • The right to obtain from DeliRec information about the public and private entities with which your personal data has been shared;
  • The right to obtain information from DeliRec about the possibility of not providing consent and about the consequences of denial;
  • The right to revoke the consent given to DeliRec for the processing of your personal data.
  • We undertake to respond to all your requests within the time frame provided by law. To exercise your rights simply contact our Person in Charge Bárbara Bueno via the following e-mail: dpo@delirec.com.

    To ensure the security and privacy of your personal data, whenever you submit a request to DeliRec to exercise any of your rights, we shall request some additional information or documents so that you can prove your identity.

    In some cases DeliRec may have legitimate reasons for failing to comply with a request to exercise rights such as in cases where requests for data deletion cannot be met due to the existence of a legitimate interest in the retention of personal data, to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or to enable DeliRec or third parties to defend themselves in disputes of any nature.

    7) THE DELIREC’S DATA PROTECTION OFFICER’S CONTACT INFORMATION

    If you understand that your personal data has been used in a way that is incompatible with this Privacy Policy or with your choices or if you have any other questions, requests, comments or suggestions related to the management of your personal data by DeliRec, do not hesitate to contact us by means of our Person in Charge Bárbara Bueno by means of the following e-mail address: dpo@delirec.com.


    Updated on May 6, 2022.

    DeliRec logo

    We are passionate about food and have created this app so that people like us can have fun and discover new dishes, invent recipes and share them. Because we have to share good food!

    Sign up for our newsletter: